SUSTech offers unprecedented opportunities for undergraduate and graduate students to work alongside the faculty to explore and tackle both fundamental and practical problems. 

The Global Engagement Office (GEO) is responsible for forming and implementing a coherent strategy to promote the University’s international development and global profile.

The undergraduate admission of SUSTech adopts comprehensive evaluation enrollment mode based on national college entrance examination.The graduate admission of SUSTech currently adopts joint training mode.

The main duties of SUSTCEF is to accept the donations from the domestic and foreign associations, enterprises, trading companies and individuals, and establish the funding projects depending on the demands of the university and the wishes of the donors.

1000 Talents Program

Home > Faculty > Browse by National Talent Program > 1000 Talents Program

 

1000 Talents Program

“Overseas high-level talent introduction plan”is called “1000 Talents Program” for short. It focuses on the national development strategy target. The program will introduce 2000 or so talents in national key innovation program, discipline, laboratory, central enterprises, state-owned business financial institutions and various industries parks.

 

The first batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Chen Shiyi   Chair Professor   Mechanic and Aeronautics & Astronautics
Xia Zhihong Chair Professor Mathematics

 

The second batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Xiang Xiaodong   Chair Professor   Materials Science and Engineering

 

The third batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Wu Chuanyue   Chair Professor   Biology
Zheng Chunmiao Chair Professor School of Environmental Science and Engineering
Zhang Youkuan   Chair Professor   School of Environmental Science and Engineering
Han Pinlian   Chair Professor   Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering 
Liu Ke   Chair Professor   Chemistry
Bao Wei   Chair Professor   Physics
Rong Yiming   Chair Professor    Mechanical and Energy Engineering

The fourth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Zhao Yusheng   Chair Professor  


Physics
 

Zhu Qiang   Chair Professor   Mechanical and Energy Engineering

 

 

The fifth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Bai Yong   Chair Professor   Ocean Science and Engineering
 
Chen Zhongren   Chair Professor   Chemistry
Xu Zhenghe   Chair Professor    Materials Science and Engineering

 

The sixth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Zhang Xumu   Chair Professor   Chemistry
Zhang Chuanlun   Chair Professor   Ocean Science and Engineering

 

The seventh batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Liu Chongyang   Chair Professor   Chemistry
Sun Xiaowei   Chair Professor   Electrical and Electonic Engineering
Yao Xin   Chair Professor   Computer Science and Engineering 

 

The eighth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Li Caiheng   Chair Professor   Department of Mathematics
Shan Xiaowen   Chair Professor   Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering
Zhang Bi   Chair Professor   Mechanical and Energy Engineering 

 

The ninth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Xu Baomin   Chair Professor    Materials Science and Engineering

 

The tenth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School

CHE Chi-Ming

  Distinguished Visiting Professor   Chemistry
Liu Chongxuan Chair Professor School of Environmental Science and Engineering
Zheng Yan   Chair Professor   School of Environmental Science and Engineering

 

The eleventh batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Li Hui   Chair Professor   Materials Science and Engineering
Wang Haijiang   Chair Professor  

Mechanical and Energy Engineering

 

 

The twelfth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Wang Xuefeng   Chair Professor   Mathematics
Chen Wei   Chair Professor   Biology
Xu Qiang   Chair Professor   Chemistry
Wang Xianglin   Chair Professor   Materials Science and Engineering

Vinayak P Dravid*

  Chair Professor   Physics
Deng Baolin   Chair Professor   School of Environmental Science and Engineering


The thirteenth batch

Name   Academic Rank   Department/School
Tang Tao   Chair Professor    Mathematics
Wu Yongbo   Chair Professor   Mechanical and Energy Engineering 
Wang Lianping   Chair Professor   Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering
He Jiankui    Associate Professor   Biology

Raul Mario Ures De La Madrid

   Professor   Mathematics
Chen Yiming   Visiting Professor   Mechanical and Energy Engineering 

Huang Naizheng

  Chair Professor   Chemistry
Liu Tianshu    Professor   Mechanics and Aerospace Engineering

*Offer Accepted

 

 

 
 
© 2015 All Rights Reserved. 粤ICP备14051456号 Address:No 1088,xueyuan Rd., Xili, Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China 518055 Tel:+86-755-8801 0000
*required